Skip to content
សិក្សា Seuksa
Blog

លទ្ធផលបាក់ឌុប ២០១៦–២០២៦ · Bac II Results 2016–2026: A Decade of Official Figures

Cambodia & Education

ចាប់តាំងពីអត្ថបទ លទ្ធផលបាក់ឌុបឆ្នាំ ២០១៦ មក យើងមិនបានចុះផ្សាយលទ្ធផលប្រចាំឆ្នាំទៀតទេ។ អត្ថបទនេះប្រមូលផ្តុំលទ្ធផលផ្លូវការដែលក្រសួងអប់រំ យុវជន និងកីឡា បានប្រកាស ចាប់ពីឆ្នាំ ២០១៦ ដល់ ២០២៦ ទុកជាឯកសារយោង។

សង្ខេប៖ ក្នុងរយៈពេល ១០ឆ្នាំ ភាគរយជាប់បាក់ឌុបបានកើនពី ៦២,១៨% (២០១៦) ដល់ ៨៤,៥៦% (២០២៥) ដែលជាកំណត់ត្រាខ្ពស់បំផុតចាប់តាំងពីកំណែទម្រង់ឆ្នាំ ២០១៤។ ចំនួននិទ្ទេស A កើនពី ៤០៥ នាក់ ដល់ ៣ ០០៣ នាក់ (២០២៥)។ ឆ្នាំ ២០២០ គ្មានការប្រឡងទេ ដោយសារជំងឺកូវីដ-១៩ ហើយបេក្ខជនទាំងអស់ត្រូវបានចាត់ទុកថាជាប់។ ឆ្នាំ ២០២៦ មានបេក្ខជនជាប់ ១២៥ ៩៧៥ នាក់ (៨៤,០៦%) និងនិទ្ទេស A ២ ០២២ នាក់។

Since our 2016 result post we have not published a yearly update. This post brings every official Bac II announcement from 2016 to 2026 together as one record.

In short: the pass rate rose from 62.18% in 2016 to 84.56% in 2025, the highest since the 2014 reform, and grade A results grew from 405 to 3,003. There was no exam in 2020 (COVID-19 – every candidate passed). In 2026, 125,975 candidates passed (84.06%), with 2,022 grade A.

Bac II pass rate, 2016–2026Bar chart of the national pass rate per year: 62.18% in 2016 rising to 84.56% in 2025 and 84.06% in 2026; no exam in 2020; a dip to 65.65% in 2021.0%25%50%75%100%2016: 62.18% – 55,753 of 89,661 passed · 405 grade A62.18%20162017: 63.84% – 99,728 sat · 424 grade A20172018: 67.07% – 408 grade A20182019: 68.62% – 79,052 passed · 443 grade A20192020: no exam – Exam cancelled (COVID-19) – all 121,108 registered candidates passedNo exam20202021: 65.65% – 72,016 passed · 1,753 grade A65.65%20212022: 72.33% – 90,950 of 128,135 passed · 1,049 grade A20222023: 72.89% – 98,460 of 137,412 passed · 1,673 grade A20232024: 79% – 106,351 passed · 2,216 grade A20242025: 84.56% – 122,473 passed · 3,003 grade A84.56%20252026: 84.06% – 125,975 passed · 2,022 grade A84.06%2026
Bac II pass rate by year · ភាគរយជាប់បាក់ឌុបតាមឆ្នាំ (hover a bar for details; full figures in the table below)

Results by year · លទ្ធផលតាមឆ្នាំ

Year Results out Candidates Passed Pass rate A B C D E
2016 10 Sep 2016 89,661 55,753 62.18% 405 2,801 5,595 8,835 38,117
2017 10 Sep 2017 99,728 — 63.84% 424 2,464 — — 46,657
2018 Sep 2018 — — 67.07% 408 — — — —
2019 9 Sep 2019 — 79,052 68.62% 443 2,430 5,847 14,100 56,232
2020 — 121,108 † all no exam — — — — —
2021 14 Jan 2022 114,187 † 72,016 65.65% 1,753 5,215 11,634 23,499 29,915
2022 22 Dec 2022 128,135 90,950 72.33% 1,049 7,232 19,053 31,166 32,450
2023 Nov 2023 137,412 98,460 72.89% 1,673 6,964 18,308 34,246 37,269
2024 30 Oct 2024 130,000+ 106,351 79% 2,216 9,701 22,675 36,683 35,076
2025 19 Sep 2025 146,720 † 122,473 84.56% 3,003 9,901 28,801 45,859 34,909
2026 1 Sep 2026 151,238 † 125,975 84.06% 2,022 8,848 23,422 44,869 46,814

Candidates = students who sat the exam; † = registered candidates. “—” = not given in the announcements we could find. Pass rates are the ministry’s own, calculated on candidates who sat.

Year by year · ព្រឹត្តិការណ៍តាមឆ្នាំ

  • 2016 – Exam on 22 August. 62.18% passed and 405 grade A, of whom 183 were from Phnom Penh. Full details are in our 2016 post.
  • 2017 – A small rise to 63.84% of 99,728 candidates, with 424 grade A. The pass mark was 47%.
  • 2018 – 67.07% passed with 408 grade A, according to the ministry’s 2019 statement. Early press reports in September 2018 gave lower preliminary numbers (about 66% and at least 290 grade A).
  • 2019 – 79,052 students passed (68.62%), with 443 grade A. Phnom Penh had 141 of them, followed by Siem Reap (38) and Battambang (32).
  • 2020 – No exam. The exam had been moved to 11 January 2021 after the “28 November” COVID-19 outbreak. On 14 December 2020 the Prime Minister cancelled it, and all 121,108 registered grade 12 students passed automatically, without grades.
  • 2021 – The exam returned. Results came out on 14 January 2022: 72,016 of 114,187 registered candidates passed, a pass rate of 65.65% (some later reports say 65.64%). It was the first year with more than 1,000 grade A (1,753).
  • 2022 – Exam on 5–6 December. 72.33% of 128,135 candidates passed. Grade A fell to 1,049.
  • 2023 – Exam in November. 98,460 of 137,412 candidates passed (72.89%), with 1,673 grade A.
  • 2024 – Exam on 8 October. 79% passed, and grade A reached 2,216.
  • 2025 – The exam moved back to the summer (28–29 August). 146,720 candidates registered, and a record 84.56% passed. Grade A reached 3,003, about 35% more than in 2024.
  • 2026 – Exam on 10–11 August, and results came out on 1 September. 125,975 students passed (84.06%), including 32,821 in science and 93,154 in social science. Of the 2,022 grade A, 1,766 (87.8%) were science students. Phnom Penh had the most grade A (783), followed by Kandal (186) and Siem Reap (168).

What changed in ten years · អ្វីបានផ្លាស់ប្តូរ

  • Pass rate up by 22 points. The pass rate has risen almost every year since the 2014 reform, which brought stricter exam rules and anti-cheating measures. The only falls were 2021, the first exam after COVID-19, and a small dip in 2026.
  • About 7 times more grade A. There were 405 grade A in 2016 and 3,003 in 2025. Most of them are science-stream students.
  • More candidates. Candidates rose from about 90,000 in 2016 to more than 150,000 registered in 2026.
  • The exam date moved and came back. It moved from August to January (cancelled in 2020), then December (2021–2022), November (2023) and October (2024). From 2025 it returned to August.

Full statistics from 1980 to today, with charts, a CSV download and a source for every figure, are on our new page: Bac II statistics.

For the years before this period, see 34 years of Bac II (1980–2013), the 35-year pass-rate graph, 2013: 86.77% passed and 2014: 25.72% passed, the first year of the reform. The 2015 pass rate was 55.88%.

Notes on the data

  • Figures come from the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MoEYS), as reported on the day of each announcement. Where reports differed, we used the version whose grade counts add up to the published pass total.
  • 2021: One later report printed grade E as 29,925. The official release says 29,915, which adds up to 72,016.
  • 2022: One outlet reported C 19,953 and E 32,459. We use C 19,053 and E 32,450, which add up exactly to 90,950.
  • Exact figures for each candidate are published by MoEYS at the exam centres and on moeys.gov.kh. Please tell us if you spot an error.

Sources

សូមអបអរសាទរដល់សិស្សានុសិស្សទាំងអស់ដែលបានប្រឡងជាប់ និងសូមលើកទឹកចិត្តដល់អ្នកដែលមិនទាន់ជាប់ — ការរៀនមិនដែលចប់ទេ! · Congratulations to everyone who passed, and keep going if you didn’t – learning never ends!