Skip to content
សិក្សា Seuksa

ស្ថិតិប្រឡងបាក់ឌុប · Cambodia grade 12 national exam

Bac II exam statistics

Every official result we can trace, 1980–2026: candidates, passes, pass rate and grades. Each figure links to its source.

Latest results

Pass rate 2026

84.06%

▼0.50 pts vs 2025 (84.56%)

Passed 2026

125,975

of 151,238 registered

Grade A 2026

2,022

Record: 3,003 in 2025

Total passed, 1980–2026

1.63 million

46 exams held · counts only years whose pass totals were published

Pass rate by year

Highest 95.12% (1982) · lowest 4.22% (1994) · × = no exam

0%25%50%75%100%2014 reform19801980: 87.80%1981: 73.24%95.12%1982: 95.12%1983: 86.54%1984: 90.89%19851985: 70.11%1986: 64.03%1987: 75.16%1988: 83.29%1989: 79.84%19901990: 88.43%1991: 66.40%1992: 75.46%1993: 70.28%1994: 4.22%19951995: 12.08%1996: 30.40%1997: 56.53%1998: 71.08%1999: 78.64%20002000: 68.07%2001: 66.62%2002: 39.83%2003: 40.58%2004: 48.98%20052005: 72.14%2006: 77.60%2007: 72.76%2008: 70.70%2009: 77.79%20102010: 81.90%2011: 82.88%2012: 86.48%2013: 86.77%2014: 25.72%20152015: 55.88%2016: 62.18%2017: 63.84%2018: 67.07%2019: 68.62% × 20202020: No exam – all passed (COVID-19)2021: 65.65%2022: 72.33%2023: 72.89%2024: 79%2025: 84.56%84.06%20262026: 84.06%

Candidates by year

Candidates who sat the exam, or registered candidates when only registrations were published (see table). Gaps = not published.

050K100K150K200K8219801980: 821981: 1421982: 1641983: 1561984: 83419851985: 1,6161986: 3,6501987: 4,7461988: 5,7271989: 7,83319901990: 11,5671991: 12,4751992: 15,0531993: 16,2081994: 17,78319951995: 20,8291996: 20,0811997: 11,7431998: 20,6501999: 25,26320002000: 23,8812001: 29,6452002: 47,1222003: 35,3912004: 38,55220052005: 47,3722006: 55,4952007: 57,6762008: 78,0492009: 86,61020102010: 105,9082011: 111,2872012: 111,0402013: 105,2972014: 89,93720152015: —2016: 89,6612017: 99,7282018: —2019: —20202020: 121,1082021: 114,1872022: 128,1352023: 137,4122024: —2025: 146,720151,23820262026: 151,238

Grade A students

Since 2011, when counts were first reported. Gaps = not published.

01K2K3K4K20112011: 532012: 105 × 2013: Not published1120142014: 112015: 1082016: 40520172017: 4242018: 4082019: 443 × 20202020: No exam2021: 1,7532022: 1,04920232023: 1,6732024: 2,2163,0032025: 3,0032,02220262026: 2,022

Grade mix of those who passed

Years with a complete official A–E breakdown.

  • Grade A
  • Grade B
  • Grade C
  • Grade D
  • Grade E
2016
C 10%
D 16%
E 68%
2019
D 18%
E 71%
2021
C 16%
D 33%
E 42%
2022
C 21%
D 34%
E 36%
2023
C 19%
D 35%
E 38%
2024
B 9%
C 21%
D 34%
E 33%
2025
C 24%
D 37%
E 29%
2026
C 19%
D 36%
E 37%

All results · លទ្ធផលទាំងអស់

— = not published in any official source we found. ≈ = reported as approximate. ᴿ = registered candidates.

YearExam / resultsCandidatesPassedPass rateABCDENotesSources
20262025–2026Exam: 10–11 Aug 2026Results: 1–2 Sep 2026151,238R125,97584.06%2,0228,84823,42244,86946,814Passed: 32,821 science, 93,154 social science. Grade A: 1,766 science (87.8%), 256 social science.[20][21]
20252024–2025Exam: 28–29 Aug 2025Results: 19–20 Sep 2025146,720R122,47384.56%3,0039,90128,80145,85934,909Highest pass rate since the 2014 reform. Registered: 40,678 science, 106,042 social science.[19][9]
20242023–2024Exam: 8 Oct 2024Results: 30–31 Oct 2024—106,35179%2,2169,70122,67536,68335,076“Over 130,000” candidates (exact number not published).[18][9]
20232022–2023Exam: 6 Nov 2023Results: Nov 2023137,41298,46072.89%1,6736,96418,30834,24637,269[17][9]
20222021–2022Exam: 5–6 Dec 2022Results: 22 Dec 2022128,13590,95072.33%1,0497,23219,05331,16632,450Grade counts from Khmer Times (they sum to 90,950); another report printed C 19,953 and E 32,459.[15][16][17]
20212020–2021Results: 14 Jan 2022114,187R72,01665.65%1,7535,21511,63423,49929,915Official release: 65.65% (one later report says 65.64%; another printed E as 29,925).[14][15][16][9]
20202019–2020Exam: planned 11 Jan 2021Results: 14 Dec 2020 (cancelled)121,108Rallno exam—————Exam cancelled because of COVID-19 (the “28 November” outbreak). All registered students passed automatically, without grades.[13][14][9]
20192018–2019Results: 9 Sep 2019—79,05268.62%4432,4305,84714,10056,232[12][9]
20182017–2018Results: Sep 2018——67.07%408————Figures from the ministry’s 2019 statement. Preliminary press reports in Sep 2018 differed (≈66%, ≥290 grade A).[12][9]
20172016–2017Results: 10 Sep 201799,728—63.84%4242,464——46,657Minimum passing mark: 47%.[11][9]
20162015–2016Exam: 22–23 Aug 2016Results: 10 Sep 201689,66155,75362.18%4052,8015,5958,83538,117One report gives 62.16%; the MoEYS series uses 62.18%.[10][8][9]
20152014–2015Results: 12 Sep 2015—≈ 46,56055.88%1081,085———“More than 85,000” sat the exam. The rate appears as 55.88% (MoEYS series) and 55.87% (2016 report). No second-chance exam.[7][8][9]
20142013–2014Exam: 4–5 Aug 2014Results: 29 Aug 201489,93723,12625.72%112898001,832—First year of the reform (strict monitoring with the Anti-Corruption Unit). A second-chance exam was held in October 2014: about 17% of some 70,000 retakers passed (not included here).[5][6][2][7]
20132012–2013Results: 30 Aug 2013105,29791,37086.77%—————Last exam before the 2014 anti-cheating reform.[4][2]
20122011–2012Exam: 6 Aug 2012111,04096,02386.48%1053,505———Official table: 86.48% (early reports said 86.40% of 114,414 registered).[1][2][3]
20112010–2011Exam: 25 Jul 2011111,28792,23682.88%532,02412,45324,641—Grades as reported in 2012; the official table gives 92,236 passed (the report said 92,232).[1][2][3]
20102009–2010Exam: 26 Jul 2010105,90887,56181.90%—————Official rate printed as 81.90% in both MoEYS documents, although 87,561 ÷ 105,908 = 82.68%.[1][2]
20092008–2009Exam: 27 Jul 200986,61067,37777.79%—————[1][2]
20082007–2008Exam: 4 Aug 200878,04955,17870.70%—————[1][2]
20072006–2007Exam: 6 Aug 200757,67641,96472.76%—————[1][2]
20062005–2006Exam: 7 Aug 200655,49543,06377.60%—————[1][2]
20052004–2005Exam: 8 Aug 200547,37234,17472.14%—————[1][2]
20042003–2004Exam: 6 Aug 200438,55218,88348.98%—————[1][2]
20032002–2003Exam: 5 Aug 200335,39114,36040.58%—————[1][2]
20022001–2002Exam: 22 Jul 200247,12218,76739.83%—————First exam of the new curriculum, graded A–F.[1][2]
20012000–2001Exam: 23 Jul 200129,64519,74966.62%—————[1][2]
20001999–2000Exam: 14 Aug 200023,88116,25668.07%—————[1][2]
19991998–1999Exam: 19 Jul & 30 Aug 199925,26319,86878.64%—————[1][2]
19981997–1998Exam: 17 Aug & 2 Oct 199820,65014,67871.08%—————[1][2]
19971996–1997Exam: 21 Jul & 1 Sep 199711,7436,63856.53%—————[1][2]
19961995–1996Exam: 10 Jun & 20 Jul 199620,0816,10530.40%—————[1][2]
19951994–1995Exam: 27 Jun & 8 Aug 199520,8292,51712.08%—————Two exam sessions this year (also 1996–1999); figures are the year’s combined result.[1][2]
19941993–1994Exam: 16 Jun 199417,7837514.22%—————Lowest pass rate on record.[1][2]
19931992–1993Exam: 15 Jun 199316,20811,39170.28%—————[1][2]
19921991–1992Exam: 18 Jun 199215,05311,35975.46%—————[1][2]
19911990–1991Exam: 13 Jun 199112,4758,28366.40%—————[1][2]
19901989–1990Exam: 14 Jun 199011,56710,22988.43%—————[1][2]
19891988–1989Exam: 15 Jun 19897,8336,25479.84%—————[1][2]
19881987–1988Exam: 17 Jun 19885,7274,77083.29%—————[1][2]
19871986–1987Exam: 17 Jun 19874,7463,56775.16%—————[1][2]
19861985–1986Exam: 26 Jun 19863,6502,33764.03%—————[1][2]
19851984–1985Exam: 11 Jun 19851,6161,13370.11%—————[1][2]
19841983–1984Exam: 26 Jun 198483475890.89%—————[1][2]
19831982–1983Exam: 30 Jun 198315613586.54%—————[1][2]
19821981–1982Exam: 20 Jul 198216415695.12%—————[1][2]
19811980–1981Exam: 20 Jul 198114210473.24%—————[1][2]
19801979–1980Exam: 8 Aug 1980827287.80%—————[1][2]

How this data is kept

  • Only figures released by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport: its own documents, or news reports quoting a ministry statement.
  • Nothing is estimated. If a figure was never published, it shows as “—”.
  • Pass rates are the ministry’s own figures, even where they differ slightly from passed ÷ candidates. These cases are explained in the notes.
  • Where sources disagree, we use the figure whose grade counts add up to the published total, and note the other one.
  • Year = the year the academic year ends (2025–2026 → 2026), as MoEYS does.

Updated 13 October 2026. Found an official figure we’re missing? Tell us.

Read: Bac II results 2016–2026, a decade of official figures →

Sources

  1. [1]Results of candidates for the upper secondary certificate exam, 1980 to 2012 (official table, signed and stamped)MoEYS – Department of General Secondary Education · 2013-08 · archived copyUsed for: 1980–2012
  2. [2]Pass rate of the upper secondary exam over 35 years (1979–1980 to 2013–2014), first session of 4 Aug 2014MoEYS – Department of General Secondary Education (official Facebook page) · 2014-09 · archived copyUsed for: 1980–2014
  3. [3]Wow, 105 students in grade A in final exam of high school, CambodiaSeuksa (reporting the MoEYS announcement) · 2012-09-01Used for: 2011, 2012
  4. [4]High School Exam 2013, 86.77 percentages passedSeuksa (reporting the MoEYS announcement) · 2013-08-30Used for: 2013
  5. [5]More than 70 percent of Cambodia’s high school students fail key examRadio Free Asia (quoting the MoEYS statement) · 2014-08-29Used for: 2014
  6. [6]BACII 2014, 25.72% passed – 11 students in grade A, 289 in grade BSeuksa (Education Minister’s TV interview, via Sabay News) · 2014-08-29Used for: 2014
  7. [7]National exam pass rate jumpsKhmer Times (quoting MoEYS) · 2015-09-12Used for: 2014, 2015
  8. [8]405 get an A in high school examsKhmer Times (quoting MoEYS) · 2016-09-11Used for: 2015, 2016
  9. [9]Bac II exam sets record pass rateCambodianess (quoting MoEYS; includes the 2014–2024 pass-rate series) · 2025-09Used for: 2015–2021, 2023–2025
  10. [10]លទ្ធផលបាក់ឌុបថ្ងៃនេះ ៦២.១៨%ជាប់ និទ្ទេស A ៤០៥នាក់Seuksa (reporting the MoEYS announcement) · 2016-09-10Used for: 2016
  11. [11]Exam pass rate increasesPhnom Penh Post (quoting the MoEYS statement) · 2017-09-11Used for: 2017
  12. [12]68 percent of students pass high school examKhmer Times (quoting the MoEYS statement) · 2019-09-09Used for: 2018, 2019
  13. [13]PM says Grade 12 exams cancelled, all students passKhmer Times (quoting the Prime Minister and MoEYS) · 2020-12-15Used for: 2020
  14. [14]Over 65% of Grade 12 students pass examPhnom Penh Post (quoting the MoEYS official results) · 2022-01-14Used for: 2020, 2021
  15. [15]Bac II exams see a 70% passing rate with 1,049 Grade A scorersKhmer Times (quoting MoEYS) · 2022-12-22Used for: 2021, 2022
  16. [16]Grade 12 exam success for 91,000Cambodianess (quoting MoEYS) · 2022-12Used for: 2021, 2022
  17. [17]Bac II pass rate reaches 72.89 pctCambodianess (quoting MoEYS) · 2023-11-23Used for: 2022, 2023
  18. [18]Over 100,000 candidates passed the BacII exam, with 2,216 achieving A-levels, according to MoEYSKhmer Times (quoting the MoEYS press release) · 2024-10-30Used for: 2024
  19. [19]Ministry of Education announces Bac II 2025 resultsKhmer Times (quoting MoEYS) · 2025-09-19Used for: 2025
  20. [20]Cambodian BacII exam concludes smoothly nationwide, results due September 2Khmer Times (quoting MoEYS) · 2026-08-11Used for: 2026
  21. [21]Cambodia records 84 percent pass rate in Bac II examCambodianess (quoting MoEYS spokesperson Khoun Vichheka) · 2026-09Used for: 2026